Privacy Policy & Terms

 
 

PRIVACY POLICY:

As of May 25, 2018, we’ve updated out privacy policy to help service our customers and address new requirements under the GDPR. If you are happy with the contact, content & offers you are receiving from us, you do not need to do anything. We respect your privacy and data and never sell your data to third parties. We will continue to send you email updates, offers & events from Love Pets Photography. Feel free to change the contact from us anytime by emailing us on coco@lovepetsphotography.com.au. Our marketing emails are serviced daily and we will seek to take action on your request immediately.

EFFECTIVE DATE: May 25, 2018

This privacy policy covers the collection and use of information for this website and any websites or mobile applications that link to it, as well as the information we collect when you interact with us through social media or other websites and online services (in each instance a “website”). This website is managed and operated by Love Pets Photography Pty Ltd, (“Love Pets Photography” or “us” or “we”).

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland, please see “Users in the EEA and Switzerland” at the end of this Privacy Policy.

About Love Pets Photography
Love Pets Photography is a leading owner and operator of Professional Pet Photography in the United States & Australia. Love Pets Photography owns and/or operates multiple studios, events & projects. For more information please visit www.lovepetsphotography.com.au

What Information We Collect
Information you give us: We collect information that you choose to provide to us when you register for any photography project, event or other service; purchase products, enquiries; subscribe to our newsletters (either directly our website or by registering interest in a project); participate in surveys; or otherwise submit through our website. During the registration process we may request certain contact information and demographic information about you such as your name, mailing address, email address. If you purchase or pay for a service, you may also be asked to provide your credit card information to fulfil your registration request.

How We Use and Disclose Information
Love Pets Photography may use and disclose your contact information for any of the following reasons:

To provide, maintain, personalize, optimize, and improve the website, including research and analytics regarding use of the website, or to remember you when you leave and return to the website;

To provide and improve our products and services, to process any transactions you request, or authenticate you as a customer;

To deliver advertising, including interest-based advertising on our websites and other websites and applications;

To provide you with information about products or services you are interested in, including trade shows, conferences and other events;

To provide you with e-newsletters you have requested;

To send you; and

To contact you regarding events & notices.

Love Pets Photography will not sell off or share your data with any external sources. We maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of such information.

Notwithstanding any other provision of this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you to any third party when disclosure is required by law, or desirable to permit us to exercise or preserve our legal rights or take action regarding potentially illegal activities or to protect the safety of any person. In the event we are acquired by or merged with a third-party entity or in the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

Children
This website is not directed at children under the age of 13 and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that this website has collected the personal information of a child under the age of 13, please contact info@lovepetsphotography.com.

Data Storage, Transfers, and Security
We may store the personal details we hold about you for as long as we have a legitimate business need. This information is stored in either the United States or Australia. If you are located outside of the United States and voluntarily submit information to us, we may transfer that information to and store that information in the United States or Australia. The data protection laws in countries to which personal data are transferred may or may not provide a level of protection equivalent to the laws in your home country. Wherever we hold the data, we will apply the terms of this privacy policy and any applicable data protection law. We maintain certain procedures to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of information you submit to us or that we collect while it is controlled by us. However, the storage and communication of such information cannot always be completely secure. Also, we cannot and do not guarantee that data transferred to third parties in accordance with this privacy policy will be protected against intentional or accidental misuse or loss.

California Residents
California law permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@lovepetsphotography.comspecifying that you seek your “California Customer Choice Notice” in the subject line.

Users in the EEA and Switzerland
If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our website.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: We process personal data consistent with our disclosures in this privacy policy. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide our websites and services related to our websites; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the website and services related to the website where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms related to data privacy.

Transfers: Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Individual Rights: If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, we respect your rights according to Chapter 3 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you. Please contact us using the information below.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may change this privacy policy and our data collection and management practices. We reserve the right to update changes to this privacy policy and to our practices in collecting and handling personal information. If we make material changes, we will post a notice at this website and indicate at the top of this statement when it was most recently updated.

Contact
Please contact us if you have questions or wish to take any action with respect to information to which this privacy policy applies. You can reach us by sending an email to info@lovepetsphotography.com.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from Love Pets Photography, or wish to opt out of future email promotions from Love Pets Photography, please email info@lovepetsphotography.com. Please note that all promotional email messages you receive from Love Pets Photograhy will include an option to opt out of future email communications.

By commissioning Love Pets Photography to create images or by entering any promotion or competition, clients and or entrants understand and agree that Love Pets Photography may use the information provided by them in accordance with National Privacy Principles. http://www.privacy.gov.au

Charity– Terms & Conditions

FOR Charity Exhibition ONLY

Nomination/Selection will require a $150.00 per client donation which is a FULL donation to charity. This is non-refundable and non-transferable. This entitles you to one (1) artwork to be on display at our next Charity Art Exhibition to be held within 12 month of the session! 2. Love Pets Photography in accordance with the wishes of our partner charity has undertaken to forward the registration donations to our chosen animal welfare organisation. 3. It is a condition of nomination that all copyright is assigned to Love Pets Photography. Any images captured may be used for promotional and display purposes. 4. I understand that an image/s from my photo-shoot will be published at the Charity Art Exhibition. 5. The Donation does not include the supply of any images or artworks. 6. Photography from outside sources will not be included in the exhibition. 7. Only one session will be allocated per client donation. 8. Image selection & final layout of artwork will be at the discretion of Love Pets Photography. 8. The client understands that they will not receive art work from this session, but if they would like to they can purchase something. There is no obligation to do so and it is not a requirement of involvement in our exhibition.

FOR LOVED BOOK ONLY

1. Nomination/Selection will require a $150.00 per client donation which is a donation to charity. This is non-refundable and non-transferable. This entitles you to one (1) page spread in the coffee table book LOVED! 2. Love Pets Photography in accordance with the wishes of our partner charity has undertaken to forward the registration donations to our chosen animal welfare organisation. It is a condition of nomination/participation that all copyright is assigned to Love Pets Photography. Any images captured may be used for promotional and display purposes. 4. I understand that an image/s from my photo-shoot will be published in a Loved Book. 6. The registration fee does not include the supply of any images however images captured during your session will be available for purchase at the purchasing appointment if desired. 7. Photography from outside sources will not be included in the book or exhibition. 8. Image selection & final layout of artwork will be at the discretion of Love Pets Photography. Care will be taken to ensure all pets names will be included with the spelling provided by the client however LovePets Photography accepts no liability taken for omissions or mistakes. 8. The client understands that they will not receive art work from this session, but if they would like to they can purchase something. There is no obligation to do so and it is not a requirement of involvement in our book.

FOR LOVED TAILS BOOK ONLY

1. Nomination/Selection will require a $150.00 per client which is a partial donation to charity. This is non-refundable and non-transferable. This entitles you to one (1) page in the printed book LOVED TAILS BOOK. Love Pets Photography in accordance with the wishes of our partner charity has undertaken to forward the registration donations to our chosen animal welfare organisation. It is a condition of nomination/participation that all copyright is assigned to Love Pets Photography. Any images captured may be used for promotional and display purposes. 4. I understand that an image/s from my photo-shoot will be published in a Loved Tails Book. 6. The registration fee does not include the supply of any images however images captured during your session will be available for purchase at the purchasing appointment if desired. 7. Photography from outside sources will not be included in the book or exhibition. 8. Image selection & final layout of artwork will be at the discretion of Love Pets Photography. Care will be taken to ensure all pets names will be included with the spelling provided by the client however LovePets Photography accepts no liability taken for omissions or mistakes. 8. The client understands that they will not receive art work from this session, but if they would like to they can purchase something. There is no obligation to do so and it is not a requirement of involvement in our book.

General business term and conditions

ALL COMPETITIONS:

Entry is open only to persons 18 years and over and have not won a competition, prize or promotional item, with Love Pets Photography in the last 12 months.

To enter, completed original entries must be received by the end of the promotion date. Late entries will not be accepted. Entry forms which are not properly completed will be rejected. Contestants may enter once only. Prize winners will be notified by mail, email or phone. The major prize winner will be the first valid entry drawn on the day of the draw. First Prizes are valid for a period of 1 month from the date of draw. Any consolation Prizes will have a 3 month expiry with the expiry date printed on the Gift Certificate. Prizes are for domestic pet portraiture and cannot be used for commercial photography. Prizes are non transferable, not exchangeable or redeemable in whole or in part for any cash equivalent. Prizes cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer or promotion. The decision of the judges will be final and no correspondence shall be entered into.

GIFT CERTIFICATES/PROMOTIONAL VOUCHERS:

Must be redeemed by the holder prior to the expiry date, provided the holder has not redeemed a competition Prize, Gift Certificate or Promotional Voucher with Love Pets Photography in the last 12 months (date calculated from the previous sitting date) Prizes are for domestic portraiture and can not be used for commercial photography. They are not exchangeable or redeemable in whole or in part for any cash equivalent. The vouchers and gift certificates cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer, prize or promotion. Only one (1) Gift Certificate or Promotional voucher/certificate can be used at a time. You cannot use the gift certificate or promotional voucher to purchase products from any other photo sessions. You can not use a voucher towards an existing order, only applicable to new orders.

One voucher per house hold. Vouchers cannot be combined.

SESSION DEPOSITS:

A $150 photography deposit will be required to secure and hold your scheduled photo-shoot. This is the cost of your photography session, non inclusive of any artwork. Failure to attend or complete your scheduled appointment will result in the cancellation of any prize and the forfeiture of the session fee.

*NOTE: Session fees are non refundable – In exceptional circumstances, management may, at their sole discretion, reschedule an appointment and carry forward the use of the gift card and session fee paid.

TRANSFERABLE:

Promotional Vouchers and Gift Certificates are NON transferable. They are not exchangeable or redeemable in whole or in part for any cash equivalent. The vouchers and gift certificates cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer, prize or promotion. Only one (1) Gift Certificate or Promotional voucher/certificate can be used at a time. You cannot use the gift certificate or promotional voucher to purchase products from any other photo sessions. You can not use a voucher towards an existing order, only applicable to new orders.

FACEBOOK COMPETITION:

By entering our competition via Facebook, the entrant acknowledges that the promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, administered by or associated with, Facebook in any way.

ARTISTIC CONTROL:

Love Pets Photography reserves artistic control over the design and content of each photo shoot. We may, at our discretion, decline to create certain types or styles of photography. We reserve the right to refuse to produce images at some sizes or combinations of sizes if we believe such images would or could be detrimental to our reputation as a professional studio or as professional photographers.

Clients should discuss their requirements with the studio prior to the photo shoot.

REFUSAL OF SERVICE:

Love Pets Photography reserves the right to refuse service if in our opinion the provision of service is likely to cause or has caused disruption to either staff members or the normal operation of business.

APPOINTMENT RESCHEDULE POLICY:

Gift Certificates and Promotional Vouchers entitle the holder to a SINGLE APPOINTMENT ONLY. Once made, an appointment cannot be rescheduled and the Gift Certificate or Promotional Voucher is deemed to have been used in full at that original appointment time and date.

*NOTE: In exceptional circumstances, management may, at their sole discretion, reschedule an appointment and carry forward the Gift Certificate.

NO SHOW POLICY:

Non attendance (NO SHOW) at an appointment without notice, will result in the forfeiture of your session fee. The Gift Certificate or Promotional Voucher is then deemed to have been used in full.

COPYRIGHT:

Unrestricted Copyright to all images created during the photo shoot that forms part of the Gift Certificate or Promotional Voucher or Referral Voucher is deemed to belong solely to Love Pets Photography.

Love Pets Photography – Terms & Conditions

Copyright: All photographs taken by Love pets Photography are protected in Australian by the Copyright Act 1968 and by applicable legislation in other jurisdictions. All rights are reserved.

All images and textual content found on this website are the property of and held under the copyright of Los Angeles Love Pets Photography. They are protected under the U.S. Copyright Law. The images and textual content on this site must not be downloaded or reproduced in any way or used for any personal editorial, or commercial purpose without the written permissions from Love Pets Photography.

If you wish to use or purchase any photographs found on this website, please contact Love Pets Photography for more information. In some cases, usage MAY be granted provided a reasonable citation or compensation for the photograph. For further information, please contact Love Pets Photography.